Job Actions

Job Information

Optical Engineer
MIAMI BEACH FL 33140
Category: Manufacturing
  • We need you for Permanent
  • This job pays $70,000 - $95,000 per year per
  • **job details: **
    + industry: Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
    + reference: 625288

Job code: lhw-e0-90661449

Company Profile

Randstad

Contact Company


Local Information

Laugh while you Look

Sponsored Ads

Summary

  Job posted:   Thu Jun 7, 2018
  Distance to work:   ? miles
       
  1 Views, 0 Applications  
 
Optical Engineer
Optical Engineer
**

job description**


Optical Engineer


**Only GC holders and US Citizens apply.**


**Job Responsibilities:**


This position is responsible for assisting with the design, implementation and support of a 24x7x365, mission critical service provider Optical and DWDM network for Internet, Phone and Video.


+ Day-to-day provisioning, operation and support of Fujitsu FLASHWAVE 7420, Cisco ONS and Ciena DWDM platforms including provisioning of new circuits and services.

+ Day-to-day operation of JDSU optical testing equipment and detailed analysis of testing results. Base Models include TB5800, TB6000, TB8000, ETB2000T and OLP-38. Modules include OTDR, AP, PMD, CD and OSA.

+ Day-to-day operation of JDSU P5000i Digital Analysis Microscope and FiberChekPRO Analysis Software.

+ Assist with the design, installation and configuration of complete DWDM/optical infrastructures as directed by the Director of Network Engineering.

+ Assisting with the design and development of DWDM best practices.

+ Documentation of network designs and configuration.

+ Participate in a 24x7 on call rotation.


**Qualifications,** **Certificates, Licenses and/or Knowledge and Experience** :


+ Working knowledge of Corning SMF-28, SMF-28e+, LEAF and Multimode Optical Fiber required.

+ Knowledge of SC/APC, SC/UPC and 1.25mm LC/UPC fiber optic connector assemblies required.

+ Knowledge of optical fiber microscope inspection and cleaning procedures required.

+ Knowledge of base level fiber characterization best practices for OTDR with pulse suppression cable assemblies a plus.

+ Knowledge of DWDM based transport solutions and concepts required.

+ Working knowledge of 1, 10 and 100Gbps Ethernet and OTN switching required.

+ Knowledge of SONET a plus.

+ Knowledge of switching technologies (802.1Q, STP, RSTP, PVST+) required.

+ Knowledge of TCP/IP, UDP and ICMP required.

+ Cisco CCNA or equivalent DWDM/optical certification a plus.

+ Ability to work under pressure with a diverse team.

+ Ability to work under minimal supervision.

+ Valid driver's license, with proven good record within guidelines.

+ Attendance and punctuality are both essential functions of this position.

+ Travel required..


**Education and/or Experience:**


+ Associate's degree in an Information Technology area or equivalent combination of training and/or experience.

+ Minimum 4 years' experience required as an Optical Engineer.

More Information »